BULGARIA'S PRIME MINISTERS




1. Todor Burmov
July 1879 - Nov 1879 
2. Archbishop Kliment
Nov 1879 - Mar 1880 
3. Dragan Tsankov
Mar 1880 - Nov 1880 
4. Petko Karavelov
Nov 1880 - Apr 1881 
5. Kazimir Ernrot
Apr 1881 - July 1881 
(There wes no PM in the period July 1, 1881 - June 23, 1982) 
 
6. Leonid Sobolev
June 1882 - Sep 1883 
7. Dragan Tsankov
Sep 1883 - June 1884 
8. Petko Karavelov
June 1884 - Aug 1884 
9. Archbishop Kliment
Aug 1884 - Aug 1886 
10.Petko Karavelov
Aug 1886 
11. Vasil Radoslavov
Aug 1886 - June 1887 
12. Konstantin Stoilov
June 1887 - Aug 1887 
13. Stefan Stambolov
Aug 1887 - Apr 1894 
14. Konstantin Stoilov
Apr 1894 - Jan 1899 
15. Dimitar Grekov
Jan 1899 - Oct 1899 
16. Todor Ivanchov
Oct 1899 - Jan 1901 
17. Racho Petrov
Jan 1901 - Feb 1901 
18. Petko Karavelov
Feb 1901 - Dec 1901 
19. Stoyan Danev
Dec 1901 - May 1903 
20. Racho Petrov
May 1903 - Oct 1906 
21. Dimitar Petkov
Oct 1906 - Feb 1907 
22. Dimitar Stanchov
Feb 1907 - Mar 1907 
23. Petar Gudev
Mar 1907 - Jan 1908 
24. Alexander Malinov
Jan 1908 - Mar 1911 
25. Ivan Geshov
Mar 1911 - June 1913 
26. Stoyan Danev
June 1913 - July 1913 
27. Vasil Radoslavov
July 1913 - June 1918 
28. Alexander Malinov
June 1918. - Nov 1918 
29. Teodor Teodorov
Nov 1918 - May 1919 
30. Alexandar Stamboliyski
Oct 1919 - June 1923 
31. Alexander Tsankov
June 1923 - Jan 1926 
32. Andrey Lyapchev
Jan 1926 - June 1931 
33. Alexander Malinov
June 1931 - Oct 1931 
34. Nikola Mushanov
Oct 1932 - May 1934 
35. Kimon Georgiev
May 1934 - Jan 1935 
36. Pencho Zlatev
Jan 1935 - Apr 1935 
37. Andrey Toshev
Apr 1935 - Nov 1935 
38. Georgi Kyoseivanov
Nov 1935 - Feb 1940 
39. Bogdan Filov
Feb 1940 - Sep 1943 
40. Dobri Bozhilov
Sep 1943 - June 1944 
41. Ivan Bagryanov
June 1944 - Sep 1944 
42. Konstantin Muraviev
Sep 1944 
43. Kimon Georgiev
Sep 1944 - Nov 1946 
44. Georgi Dimitrov
Nov 1946 - July 1949 
45. Vasil Kolarov
July 1949 - Feb 1950 
46. Valko Chervenkov
Feb 1950 - Apr 1956 
47. Anton Yugov
Apr 1956 - Nov 1962 
48. Todor Zhivkov
Nov 1962 - July 1971 
49. Stanko Todorov
July 1971 - June 1981 
50. Grisha Filipov
June 1981 - Mar 1986 
51. Georgi Atanasov
Mar 1986 - Feb 1990 
52. Andrey Lukanov
Feb 1990 - Dec 1990 
53. Dimitar Popov
Dec 1990 - Oct 1991 
54. Filip Dimitrov
Oct 1991 - Dec 1992 
55. Lyuben Berov
Dec 1992 - Oct 1994 
55. Reneta Indjova 
Oct 1994 - Jan 1995 
56. Zhan Videnov
Jan 1995 - Feb 1997 
57. Stefan Sofiansky
Feb 1997 - Apr 1997 
58. Ivan Kostov
Apr 1997-  


RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE
BackHome Map Help Up one level BULGARIA ONLINE Home Page
Copyright © 1997 BULGARIA ONLINE. All Rights Reserved.