Elections for MPs in the 38th NATIONAL ASSEMBLY, Apr. 19, 1997


Results by party and coalition

Party votes percent seats in parliament United Democratic forces (UtDF)2,223,714 (52.26 %)
Democratic Left (BSP & Ecoglasnost) 939,308 (22.07%)
Alliance for National Salvation 323,429 (7.60%)
Bulgarian Euro-Left 234,058 (5.50%)
Bulgarian Business Bloc (BBB) 209,796 (4.93%)
Bulgarian Communist Party 50,864 (1.20 %)
Alliance for the King 46,765 (1.10 %)
Bulgarian Christian Coalition 26,614 (0.63 %)
Democratic Justice Party 20,433 (0.48 %)
Bulgaria's Women Party 16,061 (0.38 %)
Liberal Forum 13,638 (0.32 %)
28 other parties total 150,639 (3.53 %)
10 independent candidates total 19,335 (0.45%)
TOTAL 4,255,301 (100%)

Apportionment of seats in the 38th NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

United Democratic Forces 137 seats
Parliamentary Group of the Democratic Left 58 seats
Parliamentary Group of the Bulgarian Euro-Left 14 seats
Parliamentary Group of Alliance for National Salvation 19 seats
Parliamentary Group of Bulgarian Business Bloc 12 seats
TOTAL 240 seats

Elected MPs
Electoral district Blagoevgrad
UtDF Iliyan Strahilov POPOV Borislav Ivanov DZHOLEV Orfey Dimitrov DUEVSKI Aleksandar Asenov DHZEROV Rositsa Georgieva TOTKOVA Todor Zdravkov PAVLOV Nikolay Tomov TOMOV
Democratic Left Georgi Georgiev PIRINSKI Andon Stoilov DANAILOV
Electoral district Burgas
UtDF Georgi Nikolov KOLEV Stoyan Chilov RAYCHEVSKI Yordan Kirilov TSONEV Dimitar Georgiev STEFANOV Yuliya Kuzmanova YANEVA Grigor Dimitrov SHISHKOV
Democratic Left Georgi Sedefchov PARVANOV Kancho Ivanov MARANGOZOV Lyubomir Penchev PANTELEEV
Alliance for National Salvation Dimitar Petrov LUDZHEV Osman Ahmed OKTAY
Bulgarian Euro-Left Kiril Ermenkov NAYDENOV
Bulgarian Business Bloc Zhorzh Ganchev GANCHEV
Electoral district Varna
UtDF Nedelcho Krumov BERONOV Blagoy Nikolaev DIMITROV Zahari Petrov HOLEVICH Georgi PINCHEV Ivanov Daniela Yordanova NIKOLOVA Aleksandar YORDANOV Aleksandrov
Democratic Left Petar Vladimirov DIMITROV Kiril Petrov YORDANOV
Alliance for National Salvation Ventsaslav Asenov DIMITROV
Bulgarian Euro-Left Aleksandar Trifonov TOMOV Venko Stoyanov VALCHEV
Bulgarian Business Bloc Krasimir Milchev SIMOV
Electoral district Veliko Tarnovo
UtDF Nadezhda Nikolova MIHAYLOVA Veselin METODIEV Petrov Konstantin Ivanov DOCHEV Todor Dimitrov VELIKOV Plamen Georgiev RADONOV
Democratic Left Blagovest Georgiev SENDOV Boyko Stefanov VELIKOV
Bulgarian Euro-Left Ivan Todorov KIRILOV
Bulgarian Business Bloc Hristo Ivanov IVANOV
Electoral district Vidin
UtDF Velichko Georgiev YONOV Aleksandar Velikov MARINOV
Democratic Left Aleksandar Vasilev LILOV Mihail Raykov MIKOV
Electoral district Vratsa
UtDF Iliya Petrov PETROV Nikolay Ivanov HRISTOV Krasimir Bozhidarov KAMENOV Viktoriya Dimitrova VASILEVA
Democratic Left Georgi Todorov BOZHINOV Krastyo paraskevov TRENDAFILOV Ivan Borisov TSONEV
Electoral district Gabrovo
UtDF Svetlana Grigorova DYANKOVA Tsonyo Georgiev BOTEV Mihail Petrov KARAFEZOV
Democratic Left Tatyana Doncheva TOTEVA
Electoral district Dobrich
UtDF Lyudmil Lyubenov BESHKOV Gancho Dobrev STOYANOV Kalcho Petrov CHUKAROV
Democratic Left Stanimir Kachev KALCHEVSKI
Alliance for National Salvation Aleksandar Panayotov KARAKACHANOV
Bulgarian Euro-Left Elena Borislavova POPTODOROVA
Bulgarian Business Bloc Ivan Kolev DIMITROV
Electoral district Kardzali
UtDF Plamen Ivanov IVANOV
Alliance for National Salvation Ahmed Demir DOGAN Ahmed Yusein YUSEIN Myumyun Syuleyman EMIN Remzi Durmush OSMAN Lyutve Ahmed MESTAN
Electoral district Kyustendil
UtDF Pancho lyubomirov PANAYOTOV Yurii Ivanov ALEKSANDROV Stoicho Todorov KATSAROV Angel Borisov MALINOV
Democratic Left Ivo Parvanov ATANASOV
Electoral district Lovech
UtDF Vladislav Borisov KOSTOV Vasil Panchev MANDEV Minko Naydenov HRISTOV Kiril Andreev BAEV
Democratic Left Yanaki Boyanov STOILOV
Electoral district Montana
UtDF Valentin Iliev VASILEV Plamen Ivanov MARKOV Zhulieta Lyubomirova KALCHEVA Ivan Georgiev IVANOV
Democratic Left Yordan Kirilov SHKOLAGERSKI Rusi Ivanov STATKOV
Electoral district Pazardzhik
UtDF Ekaterina Ivanova MIHAYLOVA Mihail Rashkov MIHAYLOV Panayot Borisov LYAKOV Vladimir Stoyanov DZHAFEROV Aneliya Vasileva TOSHKOVA Ivan Atanasov KOLCHAKOV
Democratic Left Petar Georgiev BASHIKAROV Iliya Atanasov BATASHKI
Alliance for National Salvation Arlin Grigorov ANTONOV
Electoral district Pernik
UtDF Vasil Stoyanov GOTSEV Radenko Nikolov PRESOLSKI Yordan Angelov NIHRIZOV Plamen Dimitrov STOILOV
Democratic Left Stefan Iliev STOILOV
Electoral district Pleven
UtDF Yordan Georgiev SOKOLOV Teodosiy Stefanov SIMEONOV Nayden Marinov ZELENOGORSKI Ventsislav Vasilev VARBANOV
Democratic Left Georgi Dimitrov MIHAYLOV Ginyo Gochev GANEV Stefan Markov NINOV
Euro-Left Lyudmil Asenov MARINCHEVSKI
BBB Hristo Nikolov STOYANOV
Electoral district Plovdiv-city
UtDF Ivan Yordanov KOSTOV Petko ILIEV Penev Ivan Milkov CHOMAKOV Borislav Dimitrov KITOV Velislav Velichkov VELICHKOV Zdravko Vasilev ZAFIROV Mladen Tsvetanov VLASHKI
Democratic Left Velko VALKANOV Ivanov Svilen Kolev DIMITROV
Euro-Left Stefan Stanchev NESHEV
Electoral district Plovdiv-region
UtDF Muravey Georgiev RADEV Vasil Yordanov KLYAVKOV Yordan Ivanov BAKALOV Dimitar Tochkov BOZHANOV Metodi Borisov ANDREEV Hristo Borisov VOYNYAGOVSKI
Democratic Left Petar Vasilev MUTAFCHIEV Dragomir Georgiev SHOPOV Donka Stefanova DONCHEVA Plamen Vasilev SLAVOV
BBB Hristo Panchev SMOLENOV
Electoral district Razgrad
UtDF Gyuner Behchet TAHIR Nikola Dzhilov NIKOLOV
Democratic Left Angel Gospodinov TAKEV
Alliance for National Salvation Ramadan Bayramov HALILOV Hasan Ahmed ADEMOV
Electoral district Ruse
UtDF Mira Ivanova RADKOVA Dimitar tsonkov IVANOV Georgi Hristov DZHODZHEV
Democratic Left Ivan Kostadinov IVANOV Emiliya Radkova MASLAROVA
Alliance for National Salvation Emel Etem TOSHKOVA
Euro-Left Petya Borisova SHOPOVA
BBB Nansen Alfred BEHAR
Electoral district Silistra
UtDF Asen Yordanov AGOV Hristo Ivanov DIMITROV
Democratic Left Lyubomir petrov BOZHKOV Ivan Georgiev GENOV
Alliance for National Salvation Kemal Eyup ADIL
Electoral district Sliven
UtDF Mario Ivanov TAGARINSKI Ivan Ivanov DIMOV Dimo Petro PETROV Eva Dimitrova ZHECHEVA
Democratic Left Evgeni Zahariev KIRILOV Asen Dimitrov GAGAUZOV
Electoral district Smolyan
UtDF Zvezdelin Vekilov KAFEDZHIEV Veselin Milkov CHOLAKOV Margarita Vasileva PETROVA
Democratic Left Dora Ilieva YANKOVA
Electoral district Sofia 23
UtDF Evgeniy Stefanov BAKARDZHIEV Maria Ivanova SPASOVA - Stoyanova Georgi Stefanov PANEV Alexandar Manolov PRAMATARSKI Dimitar Lazarov IGNATOV Yuliy Vladimirov PAVLOV Lachezar Blagovestov TOSHEV
Democratic Left Rumen Stoyanov OVCHAROV Stefan Veselinov GAYTANDZHIEV
Euro-Left Evgeni Stoyanov DIMITROV Boyko Kirilov RADOEV
Electoral district Sofia 24
UtDF Ivan Lyudmilov SIMEONOV Svetoslav Denchev LUCHNIKOV Yuliya Manuk BERBERYAN Georgi Lyubenov HUBENOV Georgi Yordanov MANOV Simon Nikolov SPASOV Eduard Hans KLAIN Anatoliy Metodiev VELICHKOV
Democratic Left Nikola Petrov KOYCHEV Atanas Borisov BOGDANOV
Euro-Left Dimo Vasilev DIMOV
Electoral district Sofia 25
UtDF Stefan Dimitrov SAVOV Ivan Draganov SHILYASHKI Yuliyan Draganov BUROV Krasimir Donchev KARAKACHANOV Ivan Zapryanov GLUSHKOV Alexandar Ivanov HADZHIYSKI Petar Dimov GEORGIEV Nikolay Apostolov APOSTOLOV
Democratic Left Stanka Yanakieva VELICHKOVA Todor Ivanov KOSTADINOV
Euro-Left Nikolay Georgiev KAMOV
BBB Georgi Dimitrov DILKOV
Electoral district Sofia region
UtDF Anastasiya Georgieva Dimitrova-MOSER Alexandar Nikolov ZLATANOV Ivan Ivanov SUNGARSKI Petar Krastev STOYANOV Todor Venelinov YANEV Iliya Ivanov MASLARSKI
Democratic Left Nikolay Kirilov DOBREV Georgi Velikov KARABASHEV
Electoral district Stara Zagora
UtDF Vasilka Dobreva PAPLOMATAS Stefan Nikolaev MAZNEV Vanyo Mitkov TSONOV Monyo Hristov HRISTOV Sasho Nachev STOYANOV
Democratic Left Ivan Nikolon IVANOV Ivan Dimov ZANZOV Zlatko Tonev ZLATEV Dimitar Nikolov DIMITROV
Euro-Left Ivan Dimitrov BOYKOV
BBB Georgi Simeonov AGAFONOV
Electoral district Targovishte
UtDF Dimitar Vladimirov PETROV Dimitar Ivanov ABADZHIEV
Democratic Left Rumen Ivanov TAKOROV
Alliance for National Salvation Yunal Said LYUTFI
Electoral district Haskovo
UtDF Hristo Damyanov BISEROV Zahari nanev ZHELYAZKOV Zheko STOYANOV Ivanov Gospodin Tonchev TONEV
Democratic Left Angel Petrov NAYDENOV Vasil Nedyalkov KOZALIEV
Alliance for National Salvation Yudzhel Naim ATTILA
Euro-Left Dragomir Pavlov DRAGANOV
BBB Yasho Dimitrov MINKOV
Electoral district Shumen
UtDF Ivan Milkov KURTEV Hristo Stanislavov TARAKCHIEV Petar Stoyanov RAFAILOV
Democratic Left Atanas Atanasov PAPARIZOV
Alliance for National Salvation Kasim Ismail DAL Kamen Kostov KOSTADINOV
BBB Hristo Kirilov PETROV
Electoral district Yambol
UtDF Nikolay Nedkov ANGELOV Stefan Petrov LICHEV Petko Raynev PRODANOV
Democratic Left Lyuben Andonov KORNEZOV Atanas Todorov MERDZHANOV